This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 June 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25H Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 43-4249 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Qujing, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ten miles north of Luliang the bomber crash-landed because of dual engine failure. All crew members escaped from the aircraft.
Sources:
B-25H Aircraft Serving in CBI