Accident Canadair CT-133AN Silver Star (T-33) 133363, Friday 14 September 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 September 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133AN Silver Star (T-33)
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 133363
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Flotten Lake, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was from AETE. Both occupants were able to eject although Sgt Larry Olason (Air Force Photo Technician), died as a result of injuries sustained while ejecting.

Sources:

RCAF Accident File No. 0080. (Maj F. Paradie - RCAF Office of History.