This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 September 1982 |
| Time: | noon |
| Type: | Canadair CT-133AN Silver Star (T-33) |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 133069 |
| MSN: | T33-69 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SW of CFB Trenton -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | CFB Trenton |
| Destination airport: | CFB Trenton |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:The T-33 was on maintenance test flight from the Aircraft Maintenance Development Unit (AMDU) at CFB Trenton, Ontario. Immediately after takeoff, the flight test pilot, Capt S. Jespersen of 414EW Sqn, reported that he was experiencing control difficulties and could only fly in circles. During the next twenty minutes, the crew of two was unsuccessful in rectifying the problem. Following a landing configuration controllability check, the two crew decided their best option was to conduct a controlled ejection. The rear seater, Maj. Richard Walker made a successful ejection at 4,500 feet MSL. The pilot did not eject and died when the aircraft impacted the ground some fifty seconds later.
Investigators found that the aileron cables in the right wing had been interchanged at the control drum turnbuckles causing reversal of the right aileron leading to two up and/or two down. Several levels of inspection failed to detect the error. The pre-flight and pre-takeoff checks by the flight crew also failed to recognize the problem. The failure of the front seat pilot to eject was most probably due to a jammed seat firing handle.
Sources:
Ottawa Citizen 22 September 1982 - p7
Canadian Armed Forces DFS Flight Comment, 1983-2, Page 14
C. Skinner MD Neurologist, Flight Surgeon
Canadian Forces Aircrew Ejection and Landing Injuries, 1 January 1975 – 31 December 1987. WR Sturgeon
https://caspir.warplane.com/aircraft/serial-search/aircraft-no/200000458#21069 https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/131579777/stanley-charles_wipfli-jespersen 