Tailstrike Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner B-17881, Saturday 4 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 October 2025
Time:07:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:EVA Air
Registration: B-17881
MSN: 39295/722
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EVA Aur flight BR711, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, suffered a tail strike whilst performing a go around from runway 05L at Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE). The flight made another approach and landed safely.

METAR:

RCTP 040700Z 31007KT 270V340 9999 FEW015 32/25 Q1011 NOSIG RMK A2988
RCTP 040811Z 31005KT 270V340 9999 FEW015 32/24 Q1012 NOSIG RMK LOCAL REPORT A2989 (SPECI)

Sources:

https://www.nfnews.com/content/5385VrD46B.html
https://news.carnoc.com/list/642/642798.html

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-17881#3c820dd3
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-787-9-b-17881-eva-air/e5o9q8

Location