Accident Cessna A-37B J-610, Wednesday 23 September 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1981
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: J-610
MSN: 43487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iquique -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Iquique/Gr.1
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on night training mission due to failure of the radio altimeter. TTE Rodrigo Saa Herrera and STE René Barahona Balbontín.

Sources:

Jets de Combate FACh, p86 (via Scribd)