Accident Cessna A-37B J-622, Saturday 27 May 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 May 1978
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: J-622
MSN: 43554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antofagasta -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cerro Moreno/Gr.4
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into terrain near the port from a four ship formation during night bombing mission. CDE José Galarce V. and TTE Waldo Kreither T.

Sources:

Jets de Combate FACh, p86 (via Scribd)
Diario de Burgos 30 May 1978, p16