This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A-37B |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | J-626 |
| MSN: | 43558 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Iquique -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crash-landed, tires burst and seriously damaging the underside. TTE Enrique Morano Elgueta unhurt.
Sources:
Jets de Combate FACh, p92 (via Scribd)