Accident McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet 188745, Tuesday 16 August 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2005
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn CAF
Registration: 188745
MSN: 318/A263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 km NE of Bagotville, QC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Bagotville
Destination airport:CFB Bagotville
Narrative:
Crashed during a training exercise 100 kilometers North-East of 3 Wing Bagotville, Northern Quebec, Canada. Departed controlled flight during Basic Fighter Manoeuvres training, entered flat spin. Pilot ejected, picked up by Griffon of 439 Squadron.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171102101854/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/CF-18/cf_18_hornet.htm
Scramble 318