Incident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk III-1 G-BCCU, Thursday 3 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 1998
Time:c. 00:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk III-1
Owner/operator:Reed Aviation
Registration: G-BCCU
MSN: 366
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Liverpool-John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Liverpool-John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the time of the incident, major work to the manoeuvering area at Liverpool Airport was in
progress, and non-standard procedures were in force.

The pilot, accompanied by a marshaller, arrived at his aircraft, which was parked on the spur taxiway, to find that the area was congested with parked aircraft, which he considered to be poorly positioned. At this point, the marshaller who was to have assisted the pilot in exiting the congested area was called away to attend to another aircraft on the main apron.

The pilot considered that he could exit the area without assistance and, having cleared the ice that had formed on his flight deck windows, he commenced to taxi. The pilot acknowledged that maneuvering was difficult but no more so than on the many occasions that he had successfully accomplished the task in the past. Having cleared the congested area, the pilot observed that he could no longer see the glow from his right hand navigation light and so he stopped his aircraft to investigate the cause.

On examination, he found that the right navigation light lens and bulb were broken. The pilot had not felt any impact, but examination of a Jetstream 41, which was parked on the spur taxiway, revealed that its left aileron hinge fairing was damaged.

The Operating Company now requires that whenever the maneuvering area is restricted, their pilots must use the services of a marshaller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef20e5274a1314000251/dft_avsafety_pdf_500165.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8209667 (Photo)

Location