Runway excursion Incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500 G-JEAE, Thursday 17 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 December 1998
Time:c. 14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500
Owner/operator:Jersey European Airways
Registration: G-JEAE
MSN: 10633
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS)
Destination airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled flight from Isle of Man (Ronaldsway) Airport to Bristol Airport.
The first officer was the handling pilot and the sector was part of his initial line training. The flight
was uneventful and the aircraft made an ILS approach to Runway 27. The runway surface was dry
and the weather was:

Surface wind 200°/14 kt
Visibility 6,000 metres
Cloud 4 octas stratus base 700 feet
7 octas stratus base 1,000 feet
Temp/DP +9/+8
QNH 1018 mb

The calculated landing weight was 16,876 kg (Max 19,051 kg) which gave a VTHR of 95 kt. The
crosswind component for landing was 13 kt from the left; the maximum demonstrated crosswind
for F27 aircraft is 30 kt.

On the runway, rudder is effective down to about 50 kt and it is stressed that it should be used as
long as possible before changing to nosewheel steering. When rudder effectiveness is lost, the
handling pilot transfers to nosewheel steering and calls "Your tops". The non-handling pilot then
holds the control column and responds "My tops."

The crew reported that the touchdown was normal, at about 95 kt in the correct configuration, and
on the runway centreline. As the aircraft slowed, the commander reminded the first officer to make
full use of the rudder to keep straight. He noticed that although the first officer had applied into
wind aileron initially, the control wheel had returned to about the neutral position. He called "My
tops" and reapplied into wind aileron.

Shortly afterwards, at a speed of about 60 kt, the aircraft moved slightly to the right and then swung
violently to the left. The commander immediately pushed on the right rudder pedal but it was
evident to him that the first officer had already applied full right rudder. He moved his hand to the
tiller and steered to the right. The aircraft started to turn right however he was unable to prevent it
leaving the paved surface to left.

The aircraft continued to turn right and came to a halt with the left main landing gear on the grass
and the right main and nose landing gears back on the paved surface. The shutdown drill was
carried out and the commander took stock of the situation. As the AFS was rapidly on the scene
and the aircraft occupants appeared to be in no immediate danger, he decided not to order an
emergency evacuation. The passenger and crew eventually left the aircraft via steps and were taken
to the terminal building. One passenger suffered a minor injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb3b40f0b613460008ab/dft_avsafety_pdf_500175.pdf

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1147021/g-jeae-jersey-european-airways-fokker-f27-500-friendship#google_vignette (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 2002 G-JEAE Channel Express 0 Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) sub
Tailstrike
8 September 2004 EI-SMF BAC Express Airlines, opb Air Contractors 0 London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) min

Location