This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 December 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-HBT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Cartierville, Montreal, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cartierville Airport, Montreal, QC |
Narrative:Midair collision at 700ft with a Cessna 170, crashed into a field. The Cessna 170 landed safely.
Sources:
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=Fr8DH2VBP9sC&dat=19531214&printsec=frontpage&hl=en 