Incident English Electric Canberra B.2 WH641, Thursday 16 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:231 OCU RAF
Registration: WH641
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Bassingbourn -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF bassingbourn
Narrative:
Port landing gear collapsed on landing and aircraft skewed off the left side of the runway onto the grass.

Sources:

RAF records