Accident Canadair CF-5D (CF-116D) 116819, Friday 10 January 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-5D (CF-116D)
Owner/operator:419 TF(T) Sqn CAF
Registration: 116819
MSN: 2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cold Lake, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck ground during turn, near Cold Lake while attempting to verify a pod had jettisoned safely from their aircraft while flying at 500’ AGL. Neither pilot communicated effectively with the other to confirm who was responsible for flying and avoiding the ground and who was responsible for verifying the pod’s safe jettison. Instead, both Pilots focussed their attention on the pod and consequently flew into the ground.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120622194704/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadair_CF-5.htm
http://www.rcaf-arc.forces.gc.ca/en/flight-safety/article-template-flight-safety.page?doc=ct155201-hawk-epilogue-flight-safety-investigation-report/hl6j9hve para 4.4