Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet 188779, Tuesday 17 April 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1990
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 188779
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karlsruhe -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Söllingen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision between CAF Hornets 188779 and 188765. The pilot (29) of one of those Hornets was killed in the accident.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991
Hamburger Abendblatt 18 April 1990