| Date: | Monday 8 March 1999 |
| Time: | c. 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Shorts 360-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Arann, opb BAC Express Airlines |
| Registration: | EI-CPR |
| MSN: | SH.3713 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed from Stand No 2 at Ronaldsway Airport and taxied towards Runway 26 via
the apron and the Northern Taxiway. Entering the taxiway necessitated a turn to the right, however
the aircraft did not respond to the associated right turn demand, despite having previously carried
out three 90° turns during taxiing. The commander therefore applied the wheel brakes, but there
was no response and the aircraft then departed the taxiway onto the grass. The first officer then also
applied the brakes, but again there was no response. The commander then attempted to slow the
aircraft by selecting reverse pitch on the propellers, however this had limited effect due to the
flying control gust locks still being engaged, since this system imposes a baulk on the power levers
which limits the engine power. The propellers were then feathered but as the aircraft approached an
apron area on the far side of the grass, limited braking and steering returned. The aircraft came to a
halt on the edge of the grass.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ea9aed915d1371000013/dft_avsafety_pdf_501441.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6782915 Location