| Date: | Friday 30 January 1976 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 182G Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3659U |
| MSN: | 18255059 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mayfield, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:witness saw aircraft enter vert climb fm treetop lylthen enter vert dive.Blood alcohol level 0.198 pct.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA76AM059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB