Accident McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet 188726, Monday 29 January 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 188726
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Inuvik (CYEV) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Inuvik (CYEV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after shortly takeoff.

Aircraft were positioned in Inuvik to participate in a cruise missile launch exercise.
The mishap aircraft departed the short 6000 ft runway with full fuel tanks and full afterburner.
It was surmised that when afterburner was deselected, the pilot sensed a climb which he countered by pushing the nose down despite valid instruments depicting a descent. In the darkness of winter, there were no external ground references or lights. The aircraft never climbed above 1500 ASL and descended to impact the ground a short distance from the departure runway.

Following this accident, disorientation training was introduced.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991