This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 January 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas CF-188 (F-18A) Hornet |
| Owner/operator: | 410 (Cougar) Sqn CAF |
| Registration: | 188704 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Seibert Lake, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | CFB Cold Lake (CYOD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The CF-18 was assigned to provide support for the Advanced Tactical Airlift Course (TAL) 8901, Three C-130 aircraft were to be in an approximate 10 minule trail formation and the CF-18 was to demonstrate various missile/gun attack profiles for crew training .
After two successful missile/gun attack runs on the first C-130, the CF-18 repositioned for a forward quarter attack.
Data gathered from eyewitnesses, HUD tape and the Mission Control/Computer indicate the CF-18 entered a 5G turn at about 360 kts at low altitude. After 170 degrees of a 225 degree turn, the pilot relaxed the "G" and shallowed the angle of bank. The aircrafl lost 260 feet of altitude, ultimately crashing into the frozen surface of Siebert Lake 4 degrees nose down with 42 degrees left bank. The aircraft impact created a 12 x 16 meter hole in the ice, caught fire, bounced and continued to disintegrate leaving a 950 x 220 meter wreckage trail, Evidence indicates that ejection was not attempted.
The investigation continues and will further examine flight controls, ejection systems, propulsion and electrical
systems . No aircraft technical faults have yet been identified.
This accident starkly illustrates the need for precision and keen airmanship in the low level flight environment.
This mission had been briefed and was being flown by a highly competent and motivated CF-18 pilot .
Sources:
https://flightcomment.ca/wp-content/uploads/1989/03/1989-1-eng.pdf http://web.archive.org/web/20171102101854/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/CF-18/cf_18_hornet.htm Location