Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-05833, Tuesday 3 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1962
Time:c. 20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-05833
MSN: 1G15-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grayvoron -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Grayvoron Airstrip
Destination airport:Grayvoron Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
From 0645LT to 1330LT, the crew completed herbicides spraying mission in the region of Spassk-Dalni and returned to Gayvoron at 1715LT to resupply with 375 kg of pollinisation products. A second resupply with 900 kg was made later and the airplane took off at 2020LT to spray a wheat field. While flying at a height of 6-7 meters, the pilot-in-command made a turn to the left at 45-50° when the left low-wing touched the ground, causing the aircraft to crash in flames. The airplane was destroyed by fire and both pilots were killed.

Probable Cause:
Wrong techniques on part of the pilot who made sharp turn to the left at an insufficient height, causing the aircraft to crash.

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-pzl-mielec-2-gayvoron-2-killed

https://www.airhistory.net/files/st/antonov_an2_an3.pdf

Location