This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 January 1963 |
| Time: | c. 10:06 LT |
| Type: | Antonov An-2T |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Armenia |
| Registration: | CCCP-28900 |
| MSN: | 1G07-14 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20 KM from Gyumri -
Armenia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Gyumri-Shirak Airport (LWN/UDSG) |
| Destination airport: | Akhalkalaki Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The single engine aircraft departed Leninakan Airport at 0954LT on the second leg of a flight from Yerevan to Akhalkalaki. Eight minutes into the flight, while cruising in good weather conditions, the crew informed ATC about his position about 20 km north of Leninakan. Four minutes later, the airplane lost height and then climbed, banked left and right then nosed down and crashed in flames in a 90° nose down attitude in a mountainous area located near the village of Sesapar, some 30 km north of Leninakan. The airplane was totally destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were good.
Probable Cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, the board retained the following scenarios:
- Moving passengers towards the rear of the cabin, causing the center of gravity to be outside the envelope,
- Failure of the control cables,
- Attack of the crew in flight.
Sources:
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-pzl-mielec-2-near-leninakan-13-killed https://www.airhistory.net/files/st/antonov_an2_an3.pdf Location