Accident McDonnell CF-101F Voodoo 101007, Friday 22 June 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 June 1984
Time:
Type:McDonnell CF-101F Voodoo
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 101007
MSN: 424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Texada Island, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Comox, BC (CYQQ)
Destination airport:CFB Comox, BC (CYQQ)
Narrative:
CAF Voodoo 101007 with two 409 Squadron crew members aboard, had taken off from Canadian Forces Base Comox BC when their CF-101F exploded in mid air. The aircraft had suffered a catastrophic failure of the left hand engine which had cut fuel lines and control cables. The crew ejected successfully and landed on Texada Island with some minor injuries. A 442 Squadron rescue helicopter was soon on scene and returned the two flyers to CFB Comox.

Sources:

CF-101 Voodoo, Canadian Profile: Robert McIntyre. ISBN 0-920375-01-4

JF Bauger: McDonnell F-101F-81-MC; USAF 56-0328; CAF 101007