Accident Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III PT-VRS, Sunday 5 October 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 October 2025
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Seneca III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VRS
MSN: 810837
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paço Do Lumiar-Coronel Alexandre Raposo Airport, MA (SNOZ) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio do Oeste-Rancho Sumidor Airport, SC (SSRS)
Destination airport:Paço Do Lumiar-Coronel Alexandre Raposo Airport, MA (SNOZ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane attempted to land in an unstable approach; when stopped it caught fire; all five on board abandoned it with minimal injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://oimparcial.com.br/noticias/2025/10/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-e-pega-fogo-em-paco-do-lumiar-aeronave-pertence-a-vereador-de-sao-luis/

https://portaloinformante.com.br/noticias/2025/10/dono-do-aviao-que-caiu-em-paco-do-lumiar-vereador-beto-castro-voltava-de-barreirinhas-com-a-familia/

Location

Media:

Video of the landing: