This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 March 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 104868 |
| MSN: | 683A-1168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | CFB Baden-Soellingen, EDSB -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Technicians were carrying out a functional check of the pylon stores jettison system on aircraft 104786 in the 1 CAG servicing hangar. Due to the misalignment of the R/H tip tank safety switch, the tip tank jettisoned onto the hangar floor and exploded. An intensive fire ensued, destroying 104749 and 104868. Fortunately, there were no injuries. Aircraft 104868 had previously been painted in 421 Squadron’s red and white “Coke-Can” scheme.
Sources:
Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment, 1984, No. 5
Canadian Starfighters, CF-104 and CF-104D, 1961-1986, Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0 (Pg 93 & 95)
http://rwrwalker.ca/CF_104833_104900_detailed.html 