Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104749, Friday 2 March 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104749
MSN: 683A-1049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Baden-Soellingen, EDSB -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Technicians were carrying out a functional check of the pylon stores jettison system on aircraft 104786 in the 1 CAG servicing hangar. Due to the misalignment of the R/H tip tank safety switch, the tip tank jettisoned onto the hangar floor and exploded. An intensive fire ensued, destroying 104749 and 104868, and damaging 104786. The ejection seat of 104749 fired through the hangar roof and numerous practice rounds fired off in the blaze. Fortunately, there were no injuries.

Sources:

Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment, 1984, No. 5
Canadian Starfighters, CF-104 and CF-104D, 1961-1986, Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0 (Pg 93 & 95)
http://rwrwalker.ca/CF_104700_104771_detailed.html