This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 September 1961 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Douglas B-26C Invader |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 829 |
| MSN: | 6921 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BA Cerro Moreno -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Cerro Moreno/Antofagasta |
| Destination airport: | local |
Narrative:Control problems at 300ft after take-off. Forced-landing at hight speed. Cmte Héctor Gallegoillos I. and mechanic Cabo 2°Julio Tapia V. slightly injured.
Sources:
El Avión Douglas B-26 Invader en Chile, p161 (via Scribd)