Accident McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo 101029, Thursday 15 September 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 September 1983
Time:
Type:McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 101029
MSN: 529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of CFB Chatham, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Chatham, New Brunswick (CYCH)
Destination airport:CFB Chatham, New Brunswick (CYCH)
Narrative:
416 Squadron Voodoo 101029, was practicing intercepts with another squadron Voodoo, when it flew through the wake of the target aircraft and pitched up. They were at relatively low level, and although recovery measures were initiated, the Voodoo usually requires a significant amount of altitude to regain control from a pitch up situation. The pilot and navigator elected to abandon the aircraft. They were quickly picked up by the base rescue flight with the assistance of two civilian helicopters.

Sources:

416 Squadron History, The Hanger Bookshelf. ISBN 0-920492-00-4
CF-101 Voodoo, Canadian Profile: Robert McIntyre. ISBN 0-920375-01-4
JF Baugher: McDonnell F-101B-90-MC Voodoo; USAF 57-0351; CAF 101029