This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 May 1924 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | unknown |
| Owner/operator: | Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Warsaw -
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Soon after take-off, the aircraft crashed into the courtyard of the state prison on Rakowiecka Street. The sole occupant, Lieutenant Pilot Zygmunt Czerniak, was seriously injured and died shortly after being taken to the military hospital.
Sources:
Echo Warszawskie, 14 May 1924, pages 1 and 5
https://crispa.uw.edu.pl/object/files/597588/display/Default 