Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104830, Wednesday 15 June 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104830
MSN: 683A-1130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sainte-Marie-à-Py -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Baden-Soellingen (FKB)
Destination airport:CFB Baden-Soellingen (FKB)
Narrative:
The 441 Squadron aircraft was carrying out a strafing run on a training target at the Suippes Range in France. A ricochet from a 20MM projectile was ingested by the engine causing a compressor stall. The pilot was able to turn the aircraft away from nearby villages and safely ejected. However, after the pilot ejected, the CF-104 turned towards the village of Sainte-Marie-à-Py. Fortunately, the aircraft crashed just short of the village, damaging a barn. There were no injuries on the ground.

This was the last Canadian Armed Forces operated CF-104 to be lost in a flying accident.

Sources:

Flight Comment, Canadian Armed Forces Flight Safety Magazine, 1983, Issue No. 5
Canadian Starfighters, 1961 - 1986: Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0
Fighter Squadron, 441 Squadron from Hurricanes to Hornets; Larry Milberry: ISBN 0-921022-16-6