Accident Piper PA-12X C-GAQP, Sunday 5 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 October 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12X
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GAQP
MSN: 12 209X
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pipmuacan Reservoir area, N of Saguenay-Lac-Saint-Jean, QC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pipmuacan Reservoir, QC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float-equipped Piper PA-12X was on a flight from Pipmuacan Reservoir, QC to an unidentified lake about 10 nautical miles north of the point of departure with one pilot and one passenger on board. During the approach, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and hit the ground almost vertically, with the floats cushioning the impact. The 2 occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/2197241/avion-pipmuacan-ecrasement
https://www.lequotidien.com/actualites/justice-et-faits-divers/2025/10/05/deux-blesses-dans-un-ecrasement-davion-a-pipmuacan-ODOWJD74IND2VBMSOXIHILGI5M/
TSB