Incident Sukhoi Su-27 36 red, Sunday 13 September 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 September 1987
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 36 red
MSN: 36911016816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Barents Sea -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On September 13, 1987, it collided with the Norway - Air Force Lockheed P-3B Orion(156602)over the Barents Sea. The top of the left vertical tail is damaged. After repair, this Su-27 was recoded 38 red.

Sources:

https://www.laitimes.com/en/article/45sh_46a3.html
https://www.latimes.com/archives/la-xpm-1987-09-20-mn-9054-story.html
http://www.easternorbat.com/html/p-3_orion_accident_eng.html
https://theaviationgeekclub.com/the-story-of-the-norwegian-air-force-p-3-orion-that-was-damaged-in-a-collision-with-a-soviet-su-27-flanker-over-the-barents-sea/