This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 January 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 104821 |
| MSN: | 683A-1121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ottersdorf Wald, Baden-Wurttemberg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | CFB Baden-Soellingen (FKB) |
| Destination airport: | CFB Baden-Soellingen (FKB) |
Narrative:Shortly after take off, the 439 Squadron aircraft experienced engine problems. The pilot assessed the situation and attempted to return to the base. After setting up a straight in approach to runway 21, the engine failed and the pilot safely ejected at around 600 feet. The aircraft crashed into a field near the town of Ottersdorf, approximately 8 km (5 miles) short of runway. The cause of the engine failure was FOD, being attributed to a bearing unit being sucked through the engine.
Sources:
Canadian Starfighters, 1961 - 1986: Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0
Flight Comment, Canadian Forces Flight Safety Magazine, 1983, Issue 2
Rastatter Tageblatt, Donnerstag, 13 Januar 1983