Accident Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer N2161A, Tuesday 29 December 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Camp Pickett Reservoir near Blackstone VA
Registration: N2161A
MSN: 22-584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mt Hall Flying Service -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackstone, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure, hit power lines crashed into a wooded area and caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.virginiachronicle.com/?a=d&d=RNL19531231.1.3&srpos=24&e=30-12-1953-02-01-1954--en-20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Blackstone--------