| Date: | Sunday 18 April 1965 |
| Time: | 23:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N77380 |
| MSN: | 11821 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plaquemine, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:recovery date- 4-19-65 -accident occured duringnite flight over dark unlighted terrain & in bad wx
these were friends of my parents it was close to easter or maybe the day before easter. They ate dinner with us. The man and his wife, and their little girl. She was maybe 3 or 4. My parents told them to please not fly. It was getting really dark, and late. But they said no. Next morning their plane in pieces on the front page of the newspaper. Her inflatable bunny still intact. I was probably 5 years old and ill never forget that horrible feeling.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW65A0104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB