Accident Europa XS Trigear LN-SKJ , Friday 19 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 2013
Time:16:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS Trigear
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-SKJ
MSN: A225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Endelave airstrip West -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Texel Airfield (EHTX)
Destination airport:Endelave West Airfield (EKEL)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during landing after a VFR flight from Texel Airport (EHTX), the Netherlands, to Endelave
aerodrome (EKEL) on the western part of Endelave.
The runway direction at EKEL was 11-29 and the runway length was 620 metres. The landing was made to runway 29. East of runway 29 there was a tarmac road and ditch oriented perpendicular to the runway.
The pilot wanted to put the aircraft as close to the runway threshold as possible due to the length of the runway and therefore came in low to the runway. During the final approach, the pilot observed that the aircraft sink rate was higher than expected. Before the pilot corrected with increased engine power, the aircraft touched down approximately 19 metres before the runway threshold. In the runway, the aircraft travelled approximately 10 metres through the cornfield, after which the aircraft's nose wheel hit the ditch and collapsed. The aircraft then slid on its nose section across the road and came to a stop about 5 metres into the field.
The pilot was not injured in the accident, but there was damage to the aircraft's nose section, including the nose wheel, propeller and engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ