Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54943

Date:Friday 30 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104732
MSN: 683A-1032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Primrose Lake Air Weapons Range -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (YOD)
Destination airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (YOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 417 Squadron aircraft was involved in an air combat training exercise with a 419 Squadron CF5D when the Starfighter entered a flat spin. The spin was probably a result of roll coupling when the pilot attempted an “unloaded” roll at low airspeed, leading to a pith-up and the subsequent flat spin. The aircraft was not recoverable because of low speed and an aft C-of-G due to a low fuel state. The pilot ejected successfully at 14,000 feet ASL.

Sources:

Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment, 1982 No. 5 (Pg 14)
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1
Canadian Starfighters, 1961 - 1986: Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0
http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1982/