Accident McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo 101026, Monday 19 April 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 April 1982
Time:
Type:McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 101026
MSN: 512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE Chatham, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Chatham, New Brunswick (CYCH)
Destination airport:CFB Chatham, New Brunswick (CYCH)
Narrative:
416 Squadron Voodoo 101026, with a two man crew, experienced hydraulic failure and a cockpit filling with smoke. The aircraft entered an uncontrollable role rate and the crew ejected, but both suffered injuries. A helicopter of the base rescue flight had just taken off for a training mission and was redirected to the pilot’s location. It arrived on site within 20 minutes and found the pilot with a dislocated shoulder and other cut and bruises. A second helicopter found the navigator within the hour and transported him back to the base with injured ligaments in his left knee.

Sources:

416 Squadron History, The Hanger Bookshelf. ISBN 0-920492-00-4
JF Baugher: McDonnell F-101B-90-MC; USAF 57-0340; CAF 101026