This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 February 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 101013 |
| MSN: | 474 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | CFB Bagotville, Québec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | CFB Bagotville, Québec (YBG) |
| Destination airport: | CFB Bagotville, Québec (YBG) |
Narrative:The 425 AW(F) Squadron Voodoo was returning to CFB Bagotville following a training mission. Upon return to the base, the aircraft began a radar guided precision approach in low visibility and snow. The runway was mostly snow covered and provided little contrast with the surrounding infield. The aircraft landed approximately 300 feet short, shearing off the two main gear on an ice ridge. The aircraft continued to slide along on its nose wheel and afterburner cans for 7000 feet before stopping on the runway centre-line. The two crewmembers made a safe ground egress. The aircraft was relegated as an instructional airframe, serial 811B, 25-Aug-1982. Struck off Charge (SOC) 3-Apr-1991
Sources:
Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment 1982-4 (Pg 10)
Joe Baugher: F-101B-95-MC; USAF 57-360; CAF 101033
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/caf_voodoos_detailed_list.htm 