Incident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 54946

Date:Friday 11 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104705
MSN: 683A-1005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marie Lake, 14 NM North -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (YOD)
Destination airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (YOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The AETE aircraft was No. 2 in a two-plane low-level navigation mission. Lead advised No. 2 to watch for whiteout conditions as they crossed a frozen lake. No. 2 confirmed, but subsequently glanced off the frozen lake surface. The pilot was able to fly the aircraft off the lake and back to CFB Cold Lake. Upon return to the base, the right hand main gear would not lower due to the damage to the lower fuselage. The pilot was forced to make a successful ejection.

Sources:

DFS Flight Comment 1982, Issue 3
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1982/1982%20-%200084.html
http://rwrwalker.ca/CF_104700_104771_detailed.html