This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 May 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 104744 |
| MSN: | 683A-1044 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cold Lake Air Weapons Range -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (YOD) |
| Destination airport: | CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (YOD) |
Narrative:The 417 Squadron aircraft was No. 2 of a two-plane Butterfly Dart air-to-air mission. Shorty after initiating a turn back manoeuver, No. 2 was seen in a nose low descent with 110 degrees of bank and the engine in afterburner. The lead called for No. 2 to pull out, but the aircraft continued its descent and impacted the ground. The pilot, Capt. S.M. Ritchie, made no attempt to eject and died in the crash. The pilot was in a sustained 4.5 to 5.0 G turn and was probably incapacitated by G-LOC.
Sources:
http://rwrwalker.ca/CF_104700_104771_detailed.html Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment, 1983, No. 4