| Date: | Saturday 4 July 1970 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N77269 |
| MSN: | 11482 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ringgold, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aircraft eqpd high cruise prop.T/o toward rising trrn.Aircraft observed nose high climb turn r then fall off l.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA71AM001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB