This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-MAR-1981 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Lockheed CF-104D Starfighter |
Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
Registration: | 104665 |
C/n / msn: | 583A-5335 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | N of Leipheim (EDSD) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | CFB Baden-Soellingen (EDSB) |
Destination airport: | CFB Baden-Soellingen (EDSB) |
Narrative:The 439 Squadron CF104D was part of a four-plane, low-level sortie to a German target range approximately 12 miles (19 Km) north of Leipheim. On the run-in to the target at 500 feet and 510 knots, the pilot saw a large bird pass to the left side of the canopy. The bird was ingested into the engine causing severe vibrations. The pilot zoomed and turned towards Luftwaffe Air Base Leiphiem, but there was insufficient thrust from the damaged engine to reach the runway. The two pilots ejected safely at 1200 feet. Later investigation found that the bird was a hawk (buzzard) weighing approximately one kilogram and having a wingspan of 1.2 meters.
Sources:
Canadian Armed Forces DFS "Flight Comment" 1981 No.4: (Pg 20);
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 178)
http://rwrwalker.ca/CAF_CF104D.html http://worldbirdstrike.com/IBSC/Amsterdam/IBSC25%20WPSA1.pdf
Related books: