Accident Diamond DA20-100 Katana SE-LOF, Thursday 6 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 June 2013
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-100 Katana
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-LOF
MSN: 10132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Femø -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EKFM
Destination airport:Landskrona-Enoch Thulins Airport (JLD/ESML)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight during which the accident occurred was a private flight from Femø airfield (EKFM) to Landskrona airfield (ESML), Sweden.
The aircraft took off from the end of runway 05. The pilot was aware that there were two humps on the runway, so he held the stick back a little hard to reduce the load on the nose wheel. After passing the first hump, the nose wheel hit the second hump hard, causing the aircraft to pull to the left. The aircraft's left wing struck some of the canola crop at the left edge of the runway and the aircraft slid sideways into the canola field and crashed.
The pilot's explanation for the accident was that this type of aircraft did not have nose wheel steering, which the pilot believed was the reason why the free-hanging nose wheel was knocked to the left on the hump, causing him to lose control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 January 2016 SE-LOF Landskrona Flygklubb 0 Landskrona-Enoch Thulins Airport (ESML) w/o