This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 November 1980 |
| Time: | 13:57 |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 104807 |
| MSN: | 683A-1107 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Muckenschopf/Lichtenau -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | CFB Baden-Soellingen (EDSB) |
| Destination airport: | CFB Baden-Soellingen (EDSB) |
Narrative:The 421 Squadron aircraft was on approach to CFB Baden-Soellingen following a local base exercise sortie when it suffered a fire and explosion near the village of Muckenschopf, approximately 6 nm south of the base. The pilot ejected at 1600 feet AGL, suffering injuries to his knees. The cause was an improperly installed fuel line fitting.
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials and Photographs 1968-1998
421 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-16-1 (Pg 85)
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/Biographies/H/Harrison_Ralph_CF-104/HarrisonRalph.htm 