Accident Jodel D.18 OY-CYR, Monday 6 May 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 2013
Time:14:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic D18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-CYR
MSN: 73
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Revninge -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Revninge
Destination airport:Revninge
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced engine vibrations immediately after take-off from Revninge. However, the engine vibrations stopped after approximately 5-10 seconds.
After approximately one hour of local flying, the pilot chose to return to Revninge to perform landing exercises for runway 36.
After completing the first take-off and landing exercise without incident, the pilot gave the engine full throttle during the take-off run. Immediately after the aircraft became airborne, strong engine vibrations occurred. The aircraft passed the end of the runway approximately three metres above the ground.
The pilot observed that the engine vibration stopped when the engine RPMs were reduced to approximately 1000 RPM. However, the engine vibration returned when attempting to apply full throttle to the engine again.
The pilot realised that it was no longer possible to fly over a nearby windbreak and chose to land the aircraft in a field.
In an attempt to avoid crashing into the nearby windbreak during the landing descent, the pilot chose to apply maximum braking,
The aircraft tipped over the nose section and landed on its back. The accident occurred in daylight and visual meteorological conditions (VMC)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ