This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 August 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 104859 |
| MSN: | 683A-1159 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Noordvaarder Weapons Range, Terschelling, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Soesterberg Air Base, Netherlands |
| Destination airport: | Soesterberg Air Base, Netherlands |
Narrative:Operated by 441 Squadron, the CF-104 was No. 3 in a four plane formation, dropping practice bombs at the Noordvaardor Weapons Range. During a flaps up shallow dive at 540 KIAS, the Range Safety Officer noted parts falling from the aircraft. The aircraft then rolled 135 degrees left at an extreme rate, but the pilot managed to level it momentarily and ejected at 100 feet ASL, dislocating a shoulder as he hit the sea. The pilot was rescued within six minutes by the RNLAF range rescue helicopter.
The cause of the accident was an inflight failure of the left hand leading edge flap. The flap separated from the wing, striking the fuselage and the horizontal and vertical stabilizers.
Sources:
Canadian Forces DFS Fight Comment – 1980 No. 4
Fighter Squadron, 441 Squadron From Hurricanes To Hornets, ISBN 0-921022-16-6