Accident McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo 101018, Thursday 29 November 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 November 1979
Time:
Type:McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 101018
MSN: 484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:60 NM off Oregon Coast -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Comox, BC (CYQQ)
Destination airport:Portland, Oregon Air National Guard Base (PDX)
Narrative:
A 409 Squadron Voodoo 101018, with a crew of two, was scrambled from CFB Comox on an intercept exercise with a planned recovery at Portland, Oregon Air National Guard Base. The crew successfully intercepted a USAF B-57 and carried out a high speed victory roll after the intercept, which unfortunately resulted in roll coupling. Inertia roll coupling occurs when an aircraft such as a Voodoo with a long slender fuselage and short wings is quickly put into a roll, resulting in violent pitching and yawing, and loss of control as the aircraft rotates on all three axes.

In the case of 101018, the pilot pushed the stick forward and the aircraft entered an inverted pitch-up and inverted spin. The drag chute was pulled to lower the nose and stop the buffeting, but had no effect. During the violent maneuvers, the pilot’s intercom cord disconnected and efforts to communicate a Mayday or instruct the navigator to bail out were not heard. The navigator made his own decision after his helmet was cracked in the extreme oscillations and he ejected at 8000 feet followed by the pilot. Both landed in the cold waters of the Pacific, 60 nautical miles off the coast of Oregon. Fortunately they were able to get into their life rafts.

The EB-57 crew who had watched the loss of control and ejection of the Voodoo crew, descended below the low overcast and found them. A USN P-3 Orion showed up on scene and dropped flares as the B-57 had to depart due to low fuel state. After spending an hour in their rafts, a U.S. Coast Guard helicopter arrived and picked up the hypothermic crew. Had the B-57 pilot not located the crew in the ocean, it is quite possible they may have never have been found as their underperforming ELT had only a five mile range.

Sources:

Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment 1980-1 (Pg 28)
CF-101 Voodoo, Canadian Profile: Robert McIntyre. ISBN 0-920375-01-4 (Pg 43)
JF Baugher: McDonnell F-101B-85-MC; USAF 57-0306; CAF 101018
Coupling Dynamics in Aircraft: A Historical Perspective - NASA