| Date: | Friday 23 October 1970 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N89865 |
| MSN: | 8910 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marietta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:r tk 3qts fuel,l tk 7gals.Fuel slctr on r tk.Atmtd turn back to arpt.Unkn which Pilot flying acft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA71AM035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB