This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 1987 |
| Time: | c. 19:00 |
| Type: | Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Beidahuang General Aviation |
| Registration: | B-8502 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baoqing County, Shuangyashan, Heilongjiang Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Transavia PL-12 Skyfarmer T-400 registered B-8502 was exported from Australia to China as a part of an agricultural aid program.
The Transavia hit trees and crashed during a spraying flight at the 853 Farm.
The Chinese pilot had 2000 total flying hours, including 150 in this make and model.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
WEATHER - DOWNDRAFT
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE
FACTOR(S)
PILOT EXPERIENCE - NEW TO TYPE
EMERGENCY DUMPER - NOT USED
Sources:
CAAC
Chinese Civil Aircraft Register