| Date: | Wednesday 1 October 2025 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Quartz Mountain 11E |
| Owner/operator: | Beecher Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N516BW |
| MSN: | 1007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Winterset, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Winterset Municipal Airport, IA (3Y3) |
| Destination airport: | Winterset Municipal Airport, IA (3Y3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The airplane experienced engine issues, crash landed in a field and flipped over. No injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N516BW https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N516BW/history/20251001/1845Z/3Y3/3Y3 https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=91870448&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=vFT7JVMjJqgSadNZMRn2CookPgGRceCEvQX8YOObrcQ%3D (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 May 2012 |
N516BW |
Energy Ventures Fund LLC |
0 |
Near Linn State Technical College Airport - 1H3, Linn, MO |
 |
unk |
| Fuel exhaustion |
Location