Accident Canadair CF-104 Starfighter 104838, Tuesday 7 March 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 March 1978
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104 Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104838
MSN: 683A-1138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Erolzheim, Kreis Biberach -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Memmingerberg
Destination airport:Memmingerberg
Narrative:
Operated by 439 Squadron, the aircraft suffered a series of compressor stalls followed by complete engine failure. The pilot ejected successfully.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft, Serials and Photographs 1968-1998
Canadian Starfighters, 1961-1986: Patrick Martin. ISBN 978-3-935687-98-0 (Pg 140)
http://web.archive.org/web/20171106232040/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Canadian_CF-104.htm
Borkener Zeitung 8 March 1978, p6